COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

405 W WALNUT ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

405 W WALNUT ST

Architecture and History Inventory
405 W WALNUT ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:West Theater
Other Name:West Theatre
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:37912
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):405 W WALNUT ST
County:Brown
City:Green Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1924
Additions: 1984 1943
Survey Date:19852021
Historic Use:theater
Architectural Style:Art Moderne
Structural System:Masonry
Wall Material:Stucco
Architect:Perry Crosier
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Broadway--Walnut Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/8/1999
State Register Listing Date:1/6/1999
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Art Moderne facade is the result of a later remodeling of this building which originally had two retail stores flanking the theatre entrance and whose appearance was probably identical to the remaining display window with transom windows above visible on the west facing facade. The present Art Modern style, curvilinear theatre entrance is in good original condition, with the curved sides flanking the entrance doors covered in enameled steel tiles. Designed by Perry Crosier (Minneapolis).
Bibliographic References:(A) Sanborn-Perris Map Co., Inc. Fire Insurance Map of Green Bay, Wisconsin. New York, 1957. (B) Brown County Tax Rolls. (C) Green Bay City Directory, 1927. (D) Building Permit Files, Green Bay Building Inspection Unit, City of Green Bay.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".