Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1827-1833 REGENT ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1827-1833 REGENT ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:St. Andrews Episcopal Church
Other Name:St. Andrew's Episcopal Church
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:38632
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1827-1833 REGENT ST
County:Dane
City:Madison
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1927
Additions: 1928 1957
Survey Date:1985
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Neogothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Sandstone
Architect:Arthur Peabody
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: West Lawn Heights Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/5/1998 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:10/17/1997 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Map Code is 070922302082. This Late Gothic Revial church has a stone exterior with bichrome brick mouldings. A Sunday School was added in 1957. [A].
Bibliographic References:A. Permit.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".