Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

338 N MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
338 N MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Strange Powers (Poze) House
Other Name:Dale Klemme House
Contributing:
Reference Number:3888
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):338 N MAIN ST
County:Crawford
City:Prairie du Chien
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1824
Additions:
Survey Date:1979198420022003
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Side Gabled
Structural System:
Wall Material:Log
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Powers, Strange, House
National Register Listing Date:8/27/1979 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:PIECE SUR PIECE A' TENON EN COULISSE CONSTRUCTION. FRENCH COLONIAL IN STYLE.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".