530 S VULCAN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

530 S VULCAN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
530 S VULCAN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Vulcan Street Power Plant
Other Name:VULCAN ST. (POWER) PLANT
Contributing:
Reference Number:38945
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):530 S VULCAN ST
County:Outagamie
City:Appleton
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1882
Additions:
Survey Date:19931997
Historic Use:monument
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:
Wall Material:Board and Batten
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

"On November 25, 1882, the Vulcan Street Hydroelectric Central Station began operation. The Vulcan Street Plant represents an early use of hydro-power to generate electricity and perhaps one of the earliest examples of a hydroelectric plant that sold electricity commercially and provided incandescent lighting service to the public. The replica was designated as a local historic structure in 2007."

Original site of the first hydroelectric power plant. Additional map codes are: FCS 8/26 12/7. F in the photo codes is short for FCS. This is a replica of a ca. 1880s hydroelectric station located at this site. Named National Engineering Monument 1932.

FCS 8/26 - VULCAN STREET POWER STATION, APPLETON - is a single story, rectangular, side-gabled utilitarian building. Clad with wooden board and batten and roofed with asphalt shingles, it was the first hydroelectric plant in the region. The re-sited building is supported by a perimeter half story of posts. A modern porch with front and stairs spans the main facade. Transmission line insulators are mounted in rows between and above the front door and windows, and along a strip on the right end wall. There are sash windows with plain surrounds in the rear and right walls. A descriptive and dedicatory historic plaque on a post behind the building can be read from the adjacent road.
Bibliographic References:"A Guide Highlighting the Local Designated Historic Sites and Buildings in the City of Appleton", brochure. Sign.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".