Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

405 S OLDE ONEIDA ST

Architecture and History Inventory
405 S OLDE ONEIDA ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:RAVINE/RAG MILLS
Other Name:FOX RIVER MILLS
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:38951
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):405 S OLDE ONEIDA ST
County:Outagamie
City:Appleton
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1883
Additions: 1892
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:mill
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:E.D.JONES
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Fox River Paper Company Historic District
National Register Listing Date:4/19/1990 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/23/1990 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Shown in photo are the Ravine Mill and the attached Rag Mill of the former Fox River Paper Company. Additional map codes are: FCS9/22 10/29. Additional photo codes are: FCS 9/22,23. Related buildings: OU 29/10, 12.

FCS 9/22 - William House - is a four-story mill. It is a flat-roofed brick rectangle built in two stages. A utilitarian industrial building it has the masonry mass, broad walls, and regular ranges of unornamented windows of the Romanesque Revival. The landward sidewall of the original block has fourteen bays of stone-silled, segmental-arched windows, taller in the third and fourth stories than in the ground and second stories. Their multipaned wooden frames have fixed upper lights. The ground story windows have replacement aluminum storms. In the ground story, the sixth bay from the left has a door with a scroll pediment, the tenth bay opening has been reduced with brick and fitted with a metal door, and the eleventh and twelfth were enlarged as a hooded dock. The sheer walls rise to a pair of stringcourses that define a frieze surmounted by a range of square bases. The range of squares is repeated in a corbelled cornice capped with metal trim. The eight bays of the later upstream extension are identically finished, but its panelled ground-level windows are those of a half-basement. The second story of the addition has the tallest windows in the building. The third and fourth-story windows are level with those of the original building. The third bay of the third story has a transom and paired wooden doors. A similar fourth-story opening has been reduced with brick and provided with a pair of narrow window inserts.
Bibliographic References:Appleton Post Crescent 6/22/1997. Architecture/History Survey Fox River Bridge Rehabilitation, S. Oneida St. , WisDOT ID#4984-07-00, Prepared by Timothy F. Heggland (July 2011)
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".