Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

415 S OLDE ONEIDA ST

Architecture and History Inventory
415 S OLDE ONEIDA ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:LINCOLN MILL [NRHP]
Other Name:FOX RIVER MILLS
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:38952
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):415 S OLDE ONEIDA ST
County:Outagamie
City:Appleton
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1888
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:mill
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:E.D.JONES[NRHP]
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Fox River Paper Company Historic District
National Register Listing Date:4/19/1990 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/23/1990 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

Additional map codes are: FCS9/17 10/29. Additional photo codes are: FCS 9/17-21 and 6/0A-6A. Related buildings: OU 29/9, 12.

The Fox River Paper Co. originated from the Fox River Flour and Paper Mill. The original mill was 89'x100', employed 75 people and produced four tons of paper daily. The company built an addition in 1887, which increased their daily production to 12 tons. At this time, the company stopped milling flour. Another addition was built in 1893 which increased production to 30 tons daily and employed 375 people. In 1920, two machines were added. In 1926, the machine shop was built. In 1928, the power house on Water St. was built. During WWII, the company made blueprint paper for the construction of battleships.
Bibliographic References:Corporate anniversaries and company report housed in vertical files, Local History Dept., Appleton Public Library. Appleton Post Crescent 10/24/1940. Appleton Post Crescent Battleships with Blueprints 9/25/1941. Architecture/History Survey Fox River Bridge Rehabilitation, S. Oneida St. , WisDOT ID#4984-07-00, Prepared by Timothy F. Heggland (July 2011)
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".