Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

301 E WATER ST

Architecture and History Inventory
301 E WATER ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:J.B. Courtney Woolen Mills
Other Name:J.B. Courtney & Company
Contributing:
Reference Number:38955
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):301 E WATER ST
County:Outagamie
City:Appleton
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1901
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:warehouse
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:
Wall Material:Asbestos
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Courtney, J. B., Woolen Mills
National Register Listing Date:7/15/1993 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/23/1993 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Related building: OU 29/25 (AHI# 38957).

The J.B. Courtney Co. is the outgrowth of the old Custom Woolen Mills. Prior to that, the mill was known as Kelly and Spearing Knitting Works. The plant was purchased from Spearing by the J.B. Courtney Co. in 1904. In 1927 the former structure was razed and replaced by the existing stone structure. It is still used as a woolen mill today (07/1981).

The building is a two story structure, quarried block exterior, with a concrete block foundation. The structure has a gabled roof and the small addition which is presently used for storage has a shed roof.
Bibliographic References:.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".