Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

229 N PARK AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
229 N PARK AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:George C. Jones House
Other Name:LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:39005
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):229 N PARK AVE
County:Outagamie
City:Appleton
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1901
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Tudor Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:H. H. Waterman
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Appleton City Park Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/25/2002 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/19/2002 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This structure contributes to the significance of the Appleton City Park Historic District under Criterion C as an outstanding example of a large, architect-designed house. This mansion-scale residence illustrates the trend toward more authentic period revival design by the wealthy in the early 20th century while the lingering influence of the late Victorian period can be seen in such features as the large Colonial revival front porch, a curious stylistic aberration on an otherwise thoroughly English inspired mansion. Garage. Additional map codes are: 7/27.
Bibliographic References:.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".