Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

233 E COLLEGE AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
233 E COLLEGE AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:PRINCE CIGAR STORE
Other Name:LIGHTING CLASSICS
Contributing:
Reference Number:39033
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):233 E COLLEGE AVE
County:Outagamie
City:Appleton
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1881
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Second Empire
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Additional map codes are: CC/1. Additional photo codes are: FRV CC/1. A two-story, false mansard-roofed, brick commercial building of transitional Queen Anne design with a corbelled frieze, tin cornice, dwarf metal-trimmed mansard roof and lower one windows with projecting brick hood moulds with stone keystones. The building has architecturally treated elevations facing north and eat. The storefrton is modern with full length plate glass. The masonry and fenestration in the upper central bay of the north elevation has been extensively altered from its original appearance. This structure contributes to the significance of the College Avenue Historic District as an example of late Italianate Commercial design illustrating the emerging infleunce of the Queen Anne style in its use of ornamental masonry, abstractly panelled wall planes, and non-historically patterned sheet metal work. The dwarf mansard roof is a curious feature evidently intended to contribute to the picture squareness of the overall composition. The modern material covering the transom detracts from the integrity of the mid-twentieth century storefront. The central window in the upper College Avenue elevation has been unsympathetcially altered. Mr. B. Lyons erected the building in as a cigar factory and store. It was considered one of the finest structures in the community at the time. The interior was finished in imitation cherry, the walls and ceilings elegently frescoed, counters also in cherry, plate glass windows and a most imposing front. The second story was Mr. Lyon's residence. It featured a Boyington furnace, an elevator, and the building was gas and water fitted and wired for electric light. The company remained in business for a few years when it became the Lyon's Brick Building. The business also only lasted a short time. In 1928 Langstadt's Quality Appliances moved in.
Bibliographic References:(A.) Appleton Crescent, December 12, 1885. (B.) Appleton Crescent, September 22, 1980, Sec. B, p. 12.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".