Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

207 W COLLEGE AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
207 W COLLEGE AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Gerhardt and Thomas Kamps' Harness Shop
Other Name:GREAT SURPLUS STORE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:39056
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):207 W COLLEGE AVE
County:Outagamie
City:Appleton
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1885
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:High Victorian Gothic
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:CHARLES HOVE
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: College Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/2/1982 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

Additional map codes are: 5/30.

This building was constructed as a harness shop. Gergardt eventually bought his brother out and ran the business himself.

2018- "Originally the home of Gerhardt Kamps and Thomas Kamps's harness shop. Gerhardt Kamps eventually bought out his brother and ran the business by himself. He was considered one of the finest leather crafters in the area. The building was designed especially for his harness shop. There was a lot to the east where horses were kept, both for his shop and the Farmers' Hotel. The facade has a carved stone horse head at the top symbolizing that he worked with horses. The building was designed by Charles Hove w9ho was also the architect of Temple Zion, the Place Block, and the Volksfreund Building."
-"City of Appleton Meeting Agenda-Final Historic Preservation Commission", March 20,2018, Prepared by Appleton Historic Commission"
Bibliographic References:City of Appleton Meeting Agenda-Final Historic Preservation Commission", March 20,2018, Prepared by Appleton Historic Commission
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".