Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

604 S BEAUMONT RD

Architecture and History Inventory
604 S BEAUMONT RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:St. Mary's Academy and College
Other Name:Wyalusing Academy
Contributing:
Reference Number:3906
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):604 S BEAUMONT RD
County:Crawford
City:Prairie du Chien
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1872
Additions: 1878 1883 1886 1888 1910 1914
Survey Date:2002
Historic Use:elementary, middle, jr.high, or high
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:Masonry
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:Edward Townsend MixFridolin HeerFridolin Heer, Jr.
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: St. Mary's Academy and College
National Register Listing Date:7/14/2017 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:5/19/2017 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' titled St. Mary's Institute" exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. MAIN BUILDINGS ARE NEOCLASSICAL; LATER BUILDING IS ITALIANATE W/ROUND ARCHED WINDOWS.
Bibliographic References:Preliminary Survey of Historic and Architectural Resources. December 1993. Prepared by Joan M. Rausch for Mid-State Associates, Inc.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".