Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

504 E NORTH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
504 E NORTH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Dr. Victor F. Marshall House
Other Name:Mark and Kathryn Chelsky House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:39210
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):504 E NORTH ST
County:Outagamie
City:Appleton
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1904
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Dutch Colonial Revival
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Appleton City Park Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/25/2002 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/19/2002 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This structure contributes to the significance of the Appleton City Park Historic District under Criterion C as a fine example of a large Dutch Colonial Revival style house that has been preserved with its original features intact. Garage also on property. Additional map codes are: 7/13.
Bibliographic References:Tax records.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".