Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

S MARQUETTE RD AT PARRISH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
S MARQUETTE RD AT PARRISH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Old Rock School
Other Name:Crawford County District #1 School
Contributing:
Reference Number:3930
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):S MARQUETTE RD AT PARRISH ST
County:Crawford
City:Prairie du Chien
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1857
Additions: 1926
Survey Date:2002
Historic Use:one to six room school
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:Masonry
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Old Rock School
National Register Listing Date:12/1/1983 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. PALLADIAN MOTIF WINDOW IN GABLE.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".