Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

302 N MORRISON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
302 N MORRISON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church
Other Name:ST. PAUL EV. LUTHERAN
Contributing:
Reference Number:39593
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):302 N MORRISON ST
County:Outagamie
City:Appleton
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1907
Additions: 1957 2002 1932
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Neogothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Leenhouts, Cornelius and Guthrie, Hugh Wilson
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church
National Register Listing Date:4/11/2008 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:10/19/2007 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A site file exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

This property is locally significant under Criterion C as a well-preserved example of a late Victorian Gothic church. This brooding ediface with its two towers of unequal height, dark brick with limestone trim and numerous buttresses is typical of the German influential late Victorian Gothic styles which was already passing from fashion when this church was built in 1906 for its conservative German speaking congregation. This is the best preserved Victorian Gothic church in Appleton. Related buildings: OU 47/18; modern school. Additional map codes are: 7/36.
Bibliographic References:Voyageur Magazine, Vol. 17, #1, Summer/Fall 2000, p. 53.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".