Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

610 E ELDORADO ST

Architecture and History Inventory
610 E ELDORADO ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Amanda Pfeil House
Other Name:Jeff Clark and Kim Dickson House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:39986
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):610 E ELDORADO ST
County:Outagamie
City:Appleton
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1911
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Bungalow
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stucco
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Appleton City Park Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/25/2002 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/19/2002 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This is a one and one half story, flank-gable-roofed stuccoed bungalow with rock-faced concrete block foundations. The facade of the house incorporates a deep porch under the front roof slope. The porch has battered stuccoed piers topped by wooden elephantine columns. A large portion of the porch is fitted with screen's and windows to form a sun/screened porch. A shed-roofed dormer incorporates a grouping of three 12 over 1 double hung windows. The sides of the house are fenestrated with groupings of 12 over 1 sash. Garage.

This structure contributes to the significance of the Appleton City Park Historic District under Criterion C as a well conserved example of a stucco bungalow illustrating a popular housing type of the early 20th century. The house manifests the continued growth of the neighborhood into the early 1900s as vacant lots were built-up with houses in the latest architectural styles.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".