Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

600 E ATLANTIC/625 E HANCOCK

Architecture and History Inventory
600 E ATLANTIC/625 E HANCOCK | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Appleton Wire Works
Other Name:Albany International Corp.
Contributing:
Reference Number:40127
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):600 E ATLANTIC/625 E HANCOCK
County:Outagamie
City:Appleton
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1896
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Appleton Wire Works
National Register Listing Date:9/4/2008 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

Additional map codes are: 6/25 FRV7/4-6. Additional photo codes are: FRV7/4-6.

Appleton Wire Works was the first wire cloth company in the Midwest. It was founded by William Buchanan, Gustavas E. Buchanan and Albert Weissenborn in 1895. The company started production in 1896. In 1896, the plant occupied two lots and contained four looms. In 1932, the plant covered an entire block and contained 60 looms for the manufacture of machine wire and wire cloth for paper and pulp mills. The first addition (80'x 140') was constructed in 1905. Four of the largest looms on the market were added, which increased output 20% and the total number of looms to 25. In 1906, Albert Weissenborn invented the electro-pneumatic loom. This improved quality and reduced the amount of labor needed. The company grew at a rapid pace. In 1906, six more looms were addded. In 1907, an electric power plant (44'x 55' with an 85' stack) was constructed. In 1909, a 40'x 120' two story brick addition was constructed. In 1910, 15 more looms were added. In 1916, a 35'x 104' warehouse and annealing room were added. In 1938, the company became the largest Fourdrinier wire weaving company in the world. William Buchanan was the president and treasurer at this time. In 1950, a second plant was built in Montgomery, Alabama. In 1955, Appleton Wire Works purchased the assets of International Wire Works, Menasha and Capital Wire, Ottawa in 1964. The name of the Appleton plant was changed to Appleton Wire in 1974. The entire company changed its name to Albany International in 1969.
Bibliographic References:The Appleton Review, Essential Industries Keep City Prosperous, Appleton's 75th Anniversary Celebration, 1932, p. 11, 32. Eighty Years of Excellence, Appleton Wire, Appleton, WI 5/22/1976.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".