Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

340 W PROSPECT AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
340 W PROSPECT AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Joseph and Henrietta Plank House
Other Name:Gerald and Paula Sosalla House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:40369
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):340 W PROSPECT AVE
County:Outagamie
City:Appleton
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1910
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Prairie School
Structural System:
Wall Material:Rock-Faced Concrete Block
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: West Prospect Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:8/24/2001 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/20/2001 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (West Prospect Avenue Historic District) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

This structure contributes to the significance of the West Prospect Avenue Historic District under Criterion C as an excellent example of a large Prairie style house exhibiting the essential characteristics of the style including banded windows, a low hip roof with wide soffits and the somewhat unusual combination of rock-faced concrete block on the first story and a high-waisted stuccoed second story. This is one of the few Prairie style houses in Appleton. Garage.

From "Appleton's Historic Old Third Ward Walking Tour" pamphlet, revised 2014 (www.focol.org/oldthirdward):
"Inventor Joseph Plank, a Wisconsin native, specialized in artistic paper watermarking and patented dandy rolls used in the industry world-wide. He was a valuable witness in court cases involving paper documents. Many homes on the southeast end of Prospect were built in the 1930s for Plank descendants, causing the area to be known as Plank Row."
Bibliographic References:Kimberly, Combined Locks, Little Chute Villager 5/17/2001. Appleton Post Crescent 5/14/2001.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".