Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

335 W PROSPECT AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
335 W PROSPECT AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Jacob and Elizabeth Wolf House
Other Name:Elisa DeGroot House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:40424
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):335 W PROSPECT AVE
County:Outagamie
City:Appleton
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1904
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Colonial Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Rock-Faced Concrete Block
Architect:Wallace W. Delong
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: West Prospect Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:8/24/2001 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/20/2001 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. This structure contributes to the significance of the West Prospect Avenue Historic District as an outstanding example of a mansion-scale eclectic late Victorian house exhibiting features of the shingles and Colonial Revival styles. This original composition illustrates the eclecticism of domestic architecture at the turn of the century during the transition from the picturesque Queen Anne style to the more symmetrical historically-derived styles of the early twentieth century. Additional map codes are: 11/2. Garage.

From "Appleton's Historic Old Third Ward Walking Tour" pamphlet, revised 2014 (www.focol.org/oldthirdward):
"Turn-of-the-century eclecticism is seen in this late Victorian-era home. The Wolf family owned and operated an Appleton shoe store for more than 80 years."
Bibliographic References:Kimberly, Combined Locks, Little Chute Villager 5/17/2001. The Improvement Bulletin 5/21/1904.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".