Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

321 W PROSPECT AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
321 W PROSPECT AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Raymond and Jean Bertchy House
Other Name:Pam and Steve Kehn House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:40466
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):321 W PROSPECT AVE
County:Outagamie
City:Appleton
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1902
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Shingle Style
Structural System:
Wall Material:Asbestos
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: West Prospect Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:8/24/2001 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/20/2001 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (West Prospect Avenue Historic District) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

This structure contributes to the significance of the West Prospect Avenue Historic District under Criterion C as a good example of a shingle-style cottage that retains its essential features in spite of the addition of an overall cladding of asbestos tile shingles over the original wood shingles and clapboard siding. This house illustrates the trend to cozier, homey styles of architecture by the well-to-do at the turn of the century as a reaction against the eccentricities of some of the domestic architecture of the late Victorian period.

From "Appleton's Historic Old Third Ward Walking Tour" pamphlet, revised 2014 (www.focol.org/oldthirdward):
"Bookkeeper Bertschy was the son of pioneer grocery and dry goods dealer Perry Bertschy."
Bibliographic References:Kimberly, Combined Locks, Little Chute Villager 5/17/2001.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".