COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

319 WILLIAMS ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

319 WILLIAMS ST

Architecture and History Inventory
319 WILLIAMS ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Chicago and North-Western Railroad Passenger Depot
Other Name:Chicago & North Western Depot/The Depot Restaurant
Contributing:
Reference Number:40866
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):319 WILLIAMS ST
County:Waukesha
City:Waukesha
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1881
Additions:
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:depot
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:Samuel Dodd-carpenterW.W. Boyington-architect
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Chicago and Northwestern Railroad Passenger Depot
National Register Listing Date:2/24/1995
State Register Listing Date:10/24/1994
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. Architectural Statement: This cream city brick station is nicely detailed with perforated ornament in the gable, frame window surrounds, shuttered windows and limestone trim. The building has been converted into a restaurant, with railroad cars incorporated into the design. This obscures the majority of the original depot. The building, which is in excellent condition, was owned by Depot Enterprises Inc. in 1982. Its facade is oriented to the North. Another map code is City Map # 88. Historical Statement: The Milwaukee and Madison Railway Co., organized May 15, 1880, built this depot in 1881-1882. It was the second railroad built in the city. This company was consolidated into the Chicago, Milwaukee and North-Western Railway. Co. March 19, 1881 and then was consolidated into the Chicago and North-Western Railway Co. on June 7, 1883. The first passenger train on the newly-constructed line arrived in Waukesha from Madison on Feb. 1, 1882; the last C&NW passenger train through Waukesha operated on June 16, 1957. The Depot Restaurant moved into the site in 1973. [B].
Bibliographic References:A. Waukesha Freeman, July 7, 1881 November 17, 1881. B. Milwaukee Journal, December 12, 1973. C. ZIMMERMAN, #789. "Yesterday and Today, A History of the Chicago And North Western Railway System" (3rd Ed. Chicago, 1910 by the Railway Company). Kaysen, James P. The Railroads of Wisconsin, 1827-1937. (Boston: The Railway and Locomotive Historical Society, 1937). Waukesha Freeman of 2/2/1882. Wisconsin PSC Decision of May 10, 1957 and C&NW Public Timetable of June 17, 1957. Waukesha Freeman 7/14/1881 and titled "The N.W. Railroad Depot."
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".