Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

16 S BARSTOW ST

Architecture and History Inventory
16 S BARSTOW ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Julius Derge Building
Other Name:Scandinavian Imports/Furniture
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:40899
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):16 S BARSTOW ST
County:Eau Claire
City:Eau Claire
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1898
Additions:
Survey Date:2006
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:Masonry
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:2014
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Confluence Commercial Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/3/2007 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/19/2007 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. 1997-TO BE DEMOLISHED. A two story brick commercial building characterized on the second story by nine bays arranged singly or in pairs. The bays are flanked by pilasters which rise to the roofline where a parapet accented by brickwork is featured. On the ground floor carrara glass, a material popular in the 1930s, accents the storefront area.

Julius Derge, a cigar manufacturer, emigrated from Germany which his brother Feridnand, in 1875. They immediately settled in Eau Claire where they re-established their former business. In 1879 Julius married Anna Kneer, daughter of Mathias Kneer, owner of the Kneer House, 18-30 S. Barstow St., 1P/18. In 1898 Derge tore down the old Kneer House barn and erected this commercial block (A).
Bibliographic References:(A) Barland, L. 1960. Sawdust City, p. 129. (B) 1908 Eau Claire City Directory. (C) Another map code for this building is EC 1P/26, with a corresponding Survey map name of Plat Map #8.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".