Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

505 S BARSTOW ST

Architecture and History Inventory
505 S BARSTOW ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Union Auto Company
Other Name:Acoustic Cafe, Restoration Church, apts
Contributing:
Reference Number:40914
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):505 S BARSTOW ST
County:Eau Claire
City:Eau Claire
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1917
Additions:
Survey Date:2006
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Twentieth Century Commercial
Structural System:Reinforced Concrete
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Union Auto Company
National Register Listing Date:10/11/2007 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/19/2007 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A large brick commercial structure located on the southeast corner of S. Barstow and Gray Streets. The building is distinguished by a raised parapet, stone stringcourses, and, on the second story, by six sets of three bays. The lower story features large display windows (the business establishments occupy this area) and a garage entrance. The 1931 map notes that the building has concrete floors and colulmns and a steel truss roof.

In 1931 a showroom and garage were located in the building. 175 vehicles could be accomodated in the structure. The directory listed the R.J. Clark Auto Co. and the Churchill Tire Co. as the occupants (B,C).

2016- "The Union Auto Company building is associated with the early sales and service of the automobile and continued to be used for automobile related businesses until 1977. Constructed of reinforced concrete, the building features an elevator to allow for storage and display of autos in the basement, first floor and second floor.

The building was adapted to other uses starting in 1977 when the second floor was converted into apartments. The first floor was converted into a bar and restaurant in 1980, with the Acoustic Cafe occupying the building starting in 1995."
-"Eau Claire Landmarks: Designated Historic Properties in Eau Claire, Wisconsin", Eau Claire Landmarks Commission, P.O. Box 5148, 2016.
Bibliographic References:(A) Assessor's Card - City Assesso's Office. (B) 1931 Sanborn-Perris Map. (C) 1931 Eau Claire City Directory. (D) Another map code for this building is EC 20/15 and its corresponding Survey map name is Plat Map #8.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".