COVID-19 Updates: The Wisconsin Historical Society hours have changed. See a full list of COVID-19 Closures and Events HERE.

411 E MASON ST (A.K.A. 732-748 N MILWAUKEE ST) | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

411 E MASON ST (A.K.A. 732-748 N MILWAUKEE ST)

Architecture and History Inventory
411 E MASON ST (A.K.A. 732-748 N MILWAUKEE ST) | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:JOHN W. MARINER BUILDING
Other Name:Hotel Metro / Heritage Trust Company
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:41181
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):411 E MASON ST (A.K.A. 732-748 N MILWAUKEE ST)
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1937
Additions:
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:large office building
Architectural Style:Art Moderne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:ESCHWEILER AND ESCHWEILER
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: East Side Commercial Historic District
National Register Listing Date:9/23/1986
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Built by Mrs. Mariner in memory of her husband.

The John Mariner Building (732 North Milwaukee Street, a.k.a. 409 East Mason Street) illustrates 1930s commercial architecture. Created by Eschweiler and Eschweiler in 1937, the six-story structure is clad with smooth Bedford limestone blocks incised with vertical ribs and low-relief carvings. These features, along with the rounded corner and characteristic banded windows, are characteristic of this decade. This is an excellent example of an Art Moderne style office building, and the first fully air conditioned building to be erected in Milwaukee.
Bibliographic References:MILWAUKEE HISTORIC BUILDINGS TOUR: JUNEAUTOWN, CITY OF MILWAUKEE DEPARTMENT OF CITY DEVELOPMENT, 1994. Milwaukee Daily Reporter 9/2/1998. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".