Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

122 E COOK

Architecture and History Inventory
122 E COOK | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:James S. Williams Shoes & Harness; James Dousir Groce
Other Name:Avco; Rhyme Supply
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:41242
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):122 E COOK
County:Columbia
City:Portage
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1881
Additions:C. 1895
Survey Date:1992
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:Brick
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Portage Retail Historic District
National Register Listing Date:4/27/1995 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:10/24/1994 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Commercial block; overhanging; cornice; single brackets' corbeling; windows on second floor partly closed; corbeling at base of second floor; first floor store front with recessed doors altered; on west hall of building painted sign "Hides". Rhyme's Supply previously containd Pat's Cloths Rack which moved from the building after 1862 (Eulberg 1993). There is a sign painted on the west wall which states "HIDES." Philetus S. HOllenbeck as Ryan and Hollenbeck crafted furniture by 1860. He employed two workers in his hand-craft enterprise by 1870. In that year, his shop produced chairs, tables, bureaus, stands, lounges, and coffins and included some upholstered furniture. However, Hollenbeck did not advertise his trade until 1873 and had retired by 1886. About 1881, Hollenbeck placed his shop in his newly constructed building at 122 E. Cook (57/25) (Butterfield 1880: 663, 912; U.S. Bureau of the Census 1850-1910 [1860; 1870; 1880; Industrial Schedule]). Frank Voshardt who produced the 1910 Portage directory occupied 122 E. Cook in 1908-1909. By 1908, the City Harness Shop occupied part of the building. James Williams who may have onwed the City Harnes Shop located his harness shop in the building by 1910. He also produced shoes by 1918. By 1927, Vern T.Yonkey replaced Williams with his shoe repair business. He remained there through 1929. William R. Deakin located his grocery store between 1910 and about 1920 in the west portion of 122 E. Cook (Farrell 1917; Voshardt 1910; Sanborn-Perris Map Co. Hoffman Dry Cleaning occupied the building by 1928 and remained through 1955.
Bibliographic References:Sanborn-Perris Map Co. 120 (west) 122 (east) 1929: store-two sections with dye house at the rear 1918: dyeing and cleaning harness and boots and shoes 1910: grocery harness 1901: wool warehouse wool furnishings 1894: hides and furnishings not present 1889: hardware not present 1885: furne present: furne 1882: A double building is in the approximate position of this one (Rugen)> Columbia Co. Treasurer 1863- 120 (west) 122 (east) 1930: Strootman, Bertha J. Will Hoffman 1910-1925: HOllenbeck, P.S. Est. Hollenbeck, P.S. Est. 1910: Hollenbeck, P.S. Est. 1879-1905: Hollenbeck, P.S. Alteration in the valuation of the property indicates that the east section was erected in 1895. Between 1885 and 1890, the eat portion was lost, and it is extant as late as 1885. The west section was probably replaced in 1881. Directories (120/122) 1955: (120) Hoffman's Dry Cleaning; (122) Singer Sewing Machine Co. (Johnson Printing Co.) 1948, 1937: (120): W.D. Hoffman, cleaner; (122) ? (Comonwealth Telephone Co.) 1929: (120): W.D. Hoffman, cleaner; (122 Vern T. Yonkey Shoe Repair (Smith-Baumann) 1927-28: Hoffman, William dyer and cleaner; Vern T. Yonkey, shoe repair; no James S. Williams (R.L. Polk & Co) 1924-25: James S. Williams, harness and shoes (R.L. Polk & Co.) 1921: James S. Williams, harness (R.L. Polk & Co.); no Hoffman or Deakin 1919-20: Wm. R. Deakin, grocer; James S. Williams, harness (R.L. Polk & Co) 1917: (120) Wm R. Deakin, grocer; (122) James S. Williams, harness (Farrell) 1910: (120) Deakin, W. R., grocer;d (120) James S. Williams, harness (Voshardt) 1908-09: no grocery listed; wood warehouse ? (122) City Harness Shop; (102 1/2) Voshardt, printer and binder (S.H. Moore) 1904-05:? 1890: Philetus S. Hollenbeck is identified as a merchant living at W. Cook and Mac. (Wright) No identification of the city harness shop or Williams before 1908.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".