Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1819 LYNDALE AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1819 LYNDALE AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:EINAR & ALICE BORTON HOUSE
Other Name:Einar Borton
Contributing:
Reference Number:41504
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1819 LYNDALE AVE
County:Eau Claire
City:Eau Claire
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1949
Additions:
Survey Date:2009
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Lustron
Structural System:
Wall Material:Porcelainized Enamel
Architect:Lustron Corp.
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Borton, Einar and Alice, House
National Register Listing Date:7/23/2013 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:11/16/2012 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A Lustron Home - a single story dwelling constructed of enameled steel panels. See the Lustron House at 1700 Fairway Street 5P/30.

CITY DIRECTORIES AND ASSESSORS RECORDS SHOW THAT THIS HOUSE WAS BUILT IN 1949. BORTON WAS A TELLER AT THE AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST.

2016- "The Borton House is a well preserved example of the prefabricated all-metal houses designed and built by the Lustron Corporation between 1948 and 1950. Built in the Ranch style, Lustron houses were small, single-story houses with steel frames, exterior walls of enameled steel panels, and simple gable roofs also sheathed in enameled steel panels. The interior of the house also features enameled steel panels and factory provided built-in steel storage spaces, as well as factory-supplied sinks and bathtubs.

The Borton House itself is an example of the Lustron Corporation's pre-fabricated Westchester Deluxe model two-bedroom single family dwelling. The Lustron Corporation was located in Columbus, Ohio, but ceased their operations in 1950 due to poor sales and lack of interest in this innovative design.

This is one of four such houses in the Eau Claire area. The Lustron house at 1700 Fairway is eligible for the local register."
-"Eau Claire Landmarks: Designated Historic Properties in Eau Claire, Wisconsin", Eau Claire Landmarks Commission, P.O. Box 5148, 2016.
Bibliographic References:(A) Eau Claire Landmarks Commission File. EAU CLAIRE CITY DIRECTORIES. EAU CLAIRE ASSESSORS RECORDS.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".