Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

114 DODGE

Architecture and History Inventory
114 DODGE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:T.H. Cochrane Flour and Seed Warehouse
Other Name:Portage Tire Mart
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:41645
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):114 DODGE
County:Columbia
City:Portage
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1916
Additions:
Survey Date:1992
Historic Use:warehouse
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:Masonry
Wall Material:Concrete
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Portage Industrial Waterfront Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/17/1995 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:10/25/1994 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Concrete block placed on timber frame building; 2/2 window lights;' facade in gable end. Robert Cochrane established his business as a produce and commission merchant in 1877. He also maintained substantial interests in milling and lumber. At his death in 1910, Thomas H. Cochrane maintained the business and incorporated it as T.H. Cochrane and Co. by 1914. The company maintained its main office in Portage and ran 23 branch offices in Wisconsin and Minnesota. With Leonard Hettinger, Cochrant also formed the Portage Wholesale Grocery Company which stored the company's products at 141 E. Cook between approximately 1924 and 1929. Cochrane established a warehouse along W. Edgewater and his office at the southwest corner of DeWitt and Canal by 1910. Neither of these locations remain. The seed and grain, wood frame warehouse at 114 Dodge (48/27) was erected between 1916 and 1918. The company remained there through 1929. By 1948 through 1955, the nold Wholesale Company occupied the building (Jones 1914 [2]: 588-89; Sanborn-Perris Map Company 1918; Jones 1914 [2]: 768).
Bibliographic References:Sanborn-Perris Map Co. 1929: T.H. Cochrane Co., flour and seed warehouse. Supported by wood posts. 1918: T.H. Cochrane Co., same 1910: building gone Columbia Co. Treasurer 1863- 1910-30: T.H. Cochrane Co. owns lots 4 and 5 According to the valuation of the property, the building may have been constructed in several short lived stages with the first completed in 1916-1917, and the final form reached in 1918. Prior to 1916, there was a building valued at $2000 on the property. Directories (note: directories only list address of office not warehouse) 1955: (114) Nold Wholesale Co. (Johnson Printing Co.) 1948: (114) same (Commonwealth Telephone Co.) 1937: T.H. Cochrane office is at the corner of Canal and DeWitt and a warehouse is listed on E. Wisconsin (Commonwealth Telephone Co.) 1929: Cochrane Co., grain listed on 100 W. Canal office? (Smith-Baumann Directory Co.) 1927-28: T.H. Cochrane Co., Thomas H. Cochrane, pres. and James C. Brown sec., wholesale grain and produce (R.L. Polk & Co.) 1917: Cochrane Co. listed as SW cor. Canal and DeWitt office (Farrell) 1910: Cochrane Co., 102 W. Canal (Voshardt) 1903-04, not 1901-02: T.H. Cochrane and Co. first appears in Portage as a lumber and grain merchant in this directory (R.L. Polk)
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".