Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

215 ROOSEVELT AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
215 ROOSEVELT AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Brian Larson
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:41734
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):215 ROOSEVELT AVE
County:Eau Claire
City:Eau Claire
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1936
Additions:
Survey Date:1981
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Art Moderne
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Stucco
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Eau Claire Park Company Addition Historic District
National Register Listing Date:9/10/2004 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/16/2004 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A two story residence constructed in the International Style. Located adjacent to Putnam Park, the dwelling is characterized by cubistic forms and taut exterior that typify the twentieth century architectural style. Glass blocks, casement windows and a combination of rounded and flat surfaces are also present in the design. The foundation is composed of concrete, the exterior walls are made of stucco and the roof is covered in asphalt shingles. The main facade faces the North. This house is in excellent condition.
Bibliographic References:A. DATE OF CONSTRUCTION - ASSESSOR CARDS, CITY ASSESSOR'S OFFICE; ALSO CONVERSATION WITH CURRENT OWNER, BRIAN LARSON. B. MATERIALS, STRUCTURAL SYSTEM - SANBORN PERRIS FIRE INSURANCE MAPS, AREA RESEARCH CENTER, UW-EC LIBRARY.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".