Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

531 N MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
531 N MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:FRANK PERCEY GUN AND FUR HOUSE
Other Name:Kitz Printing
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:41769
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):531 N MAIN ST
County:Winnebago
City:Oshkosh
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1900
Additions: 1907
Survey Date:19782006
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: North Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/7/1996
State Register Listing Date:8/4/1995
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. The Second and third story of this brick building cotain rows of rectangular windows, arranged on either side of a central pier. The central pier and each corner pier terminate in projecting bartizan-like elements, thereby introducing a vertical component at the roof line. A corbelled brick band in effect forms an arcature beneath the stone cornice. Stone sills and lintels provide string horizontal lines to balance the verticality of windows and piers. Although the storefront and windows have been altered, the building remains a pivotal structure in the Main St. Commercial District. It is a significant example of the early twentieth century commercial designs, which in Oshkosh consisted of simplified ornament often derived from Romanesque designs, overlaid on a more rectilinear facade, possibly derived from the Chicago School.
Bibliographic References:(A) Oshkosh City Directories 1898-1903. “Architecture/History Survey: Replace N. Main St./USH 45 Bridge Over The Fox River In Oshkosh.” WHS project number 07-0894/WN. November 2006. Prepared by Heritage Research, Ltd.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".