Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1030 N 3RD ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1030 N 3RD ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:USINGER'S
Other Name:USINGER'S SAUSAGE FACTORY
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:41782
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1030 N 3RD ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1888
Additions: 1906 1984
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:JACOB HAUSMANN & BRO.
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Old World Third Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/19/1987
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information: Good example of typical brick commercial building/warehouse. Possesses integrity of form and appearance. The store is equipped with marble counters and has a tile floor and wood panelled and beamed ceiling murals of elves making sausage. The murals are signed by George Peter, Milwaukee. A non-contributing one-story addition listed as 1016 North 3rd Street is also in the photo on the Inventory card. Fred Usinger established his sausage business in 1880 at this location. Schowalter & Woelzle was the resident in 1888.
Bibliographic References:MILWAUKEE HISTORIC BUILDINGS TOUR: KILBOURNTOWN, CITY OF MILWAUKEE DEPARTMENT OF CITY DEVELOPMENT, 1994. Permit. 1952 City Directory. National Register Nomination Form.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".