Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

930 3RD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
930 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Herman T. Lange Residence
Other Name:Scott and John Odegard House
Contributing:
Reference Number:41792
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):930 3RD AVE
County:Eau Claire
City:Eau Claire
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1901
Additions:
Survey Date:1981
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:A Queen Anne residence with a more "formal" facade, reflecting a Colonial Revival influence. The two story clapboard and shingle residence is distinguished by partially enclosed gables, bay windows, and a classically inspired veranda featuring dentils and paired columns.

Herman T. Lange was president of Lange's wholesale grocery and fruits. He was also on the board of directors for the Union National Bank and served in the state senate from 1921-1929.

2016- "Herman T. Lange was president of the H.T. Lange Company, which was a wholesale grocery and fruit business that was located at 202 Graham Avenue. Lange also was on the board of directors for the Union National Bank (presently U.S. Bank) and served in the Wisconsin State Senate from 1921 to 1929.

The Lange House is a significant example of the Queen Anne style and is distinguished by the partially enclosed gables, bay windows and a classically inspired veranda featuring dentils and paired columns. In addition, it features steeply pitched roof gables with pointed arch openings and transoms above the doors and windows, which are made from cut glass and stained glass."
-"Eau Claire Landmarks: Designated Historic Properties in Eau Claire, Wisconsin", Eau Claire Landmarks Commission, P.O. Box 5148, 2016.
Bibliographic References:(A) Barland, L. 1965. The Rivers Flow On, p. 435. Eau Claire Landmarks booklet published by the Eau Claire Landmarks Commission in 2002.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".