EAU CLAIRE RIVER, S OF FORMER UNIROYAL PLANT | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

EAU CLAIRE RIVER, S OF FORMER UNIROYAL PLANT

Architecture and History Inventory
EAU CLAIRE RIVER, S OF FORMER UNIROYAL PLANT | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Soo Line Railroad Bridge
Other Name:S Bridge; Wisconsin Central Railroad Bridge
Contributing:
Reference Number:41867
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):EAU CLAIRE RIVER, S OF FORMER UNIROYAL PLANT
County:Eau Claire
City:Eau Claire
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1910
Additions:
Survey Date:1997
Historic Use:deck truss bridge
Architectural Style:NA (unknown or not a building)
Structural System:Warren Truss
Wall Material:Metal
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Soo Line Railroad Bridge
National Register Listing Date:8/12/2022
State Register Listing Date:8/20/2021
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

A three span Warren truss deck type railroad bridge, which crosses the Eau Claire River. The bridge is offset laterally to allow for the S-curved track. The bridge's second company was the Minneapolis, St. Paul & Sault Ste. Marie (or Soo) line. Open to pedestrians as part of the Chippewa River State Trail.
Bibliographic References:(A) Barland, L. 1965. The Rivers Flow On, p. 310.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".