Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

200 E COLLEGE AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
200 E COLLEGE AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Volksfreund Building
Other Name:W. A. Close Store
Contributing:
Reference Number:41885
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):200 E COLLEGE AVE
County:Outagamie
City:Appleton
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1891
Additions:
Survey Date:1995
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:High Victorian Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:
Architect:CHARLES HOVE, GREEN BAY
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:1983
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

THE PRE-1886 COMMERCIAL BUILDING WAS BUILT TO HOUSE AN INDEPENDENT GERMAN NEWSPAPER; IT IS OF THE HIGH VICTORIAN ITALIANATE STYLE WITH THE STORE-FRONT MANSARD ROOF, THE ELABORATE CORNER TOWER, AND THE ALTERNATING ARCHED AND SQAURE HEADED WINDOW GROUPINGS. DELISTED ON 4/24/1984. Damaged BY FIRE ON 4/8/1981. SEE 0040541 FOR REBUILT STORE.

The loss of integrity occurred for Kaaps Restaurant on April 2, 1980, when the building was demolished. For the Volksfeund Building and Dean-Armstrong-Englund Octagonal Barn, loss of integrity occurred on April 8, 1981 and August 10, 1983, respectively, when they were destroyed by fire.
Bibliographic References:APPLETON POST CRESCENT. "A piece of Appleton dies." 4/8/1981 OSHKOSH DAILY NORTHWESTERN. "Fire Jams downtown Appleton Traffic." 4/8/1981 THE ELKHORN INDEPENDENT." Band Shell Rededication." 7/3/1996
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".