Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2601 N WAHL AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
2601 N WAHL AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:WILLIAM F. LUICK HOUSE
Other Name:Lloyd Dickinson and Kristin Bergstrom House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:41940
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2601 N WAHL AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1922
Additions:
Survey Date:1977
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Tudor Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:BRUST AND RICHARD PHILIPP
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: North Point North Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/24/2000
State Register Listing Date:7/16/1999
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Ice-cream magnate William Luick, seeking a place where he could retire, hired the most skilled craftsmen available to handcraft this little house on-site. He retained architect Richard Philipp to produce a scholarly and authentic period design of a Neo-Tudor house in the Cotswold style. To make room for his house in a built-up neighborhood, Luick moved an older house off the lot to the northeast corner of Belleview and Terrace Avenues, where it still stands today.

A Cotswold-inspired stone drywall surrounds the home capped by a pointed soldier course of hand-cut limestone slabs. This picturesque Neo-Tudor house design borrows from traditional stone houses found in the Cotswold Hills of rural southwestern England. Architect Philipp bracketed the random ashlar limestone entrance portal with gable and a turret wings, each with divided light, window bays set into limestone mullions. The Cotswold-style slate roof has individual slates hand-laid in a careful gradation of size and thickness, likened to the delicate ordering of a bird's feathers. The Luick House's interior finish is equally impressive, with hand-carved wood paneling, hand-blown leaded-glass windows, unique wrought-iron light fixtures, and stone floors.
Bibliographic References:REXFORD NEWCOMB, "CRAFTSMANSHIP IN ARCHITECTURE," WESTERN ARCHITECT, vol. 34, #7, 7/1925, P. 71FF. MILWAUKEE HISTORIC BUILDINGS TOUR: NORTH POINT, CITY OF MILWAUKEE DEPARTMENT OF CITY DVELOPMENT, 1994. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".