Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

790 N VAN BUREN ST (SE CORNER OF WELLS AND VAN BUREN)

Architecture and History Inventory
790 N VAN BUREN ST (SE CORNER OF WELLS AND VAN BUREN) | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Wisconsin Consistory Building
Other Name:WISCONSIN SCOTTISH RITE CATHEDRAL
Contributing:
Reference Number:42299
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):790 N VAN BUREN ST (SE CORNER OF WELLS AND VAN BUREN)
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1889
Additions: 1937 1936
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:meeting hall
Architectural Style:Art Deco
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:EDWARD TOWNSEND MIXHERBERT W. TULLGREN - remodeling
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Wisconsin Consistory Building
National Register Listing Date:9/26/1994 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:6/16/1994 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

Original cost of construction was approximately $100,000.

Original church was designed in the Richardsonian Romanesque Style by E. Townsend Mix, a Milwaukee architect.

Resurveyed as part of Milwaukee Downtown Connector Arch/History Survey (2010), Prepared by Heritage Research.

This Art Moderne style Masonic meeting hall originally was a Romanesque Revival style church, home to the Plymouth Congregational Church until 1912. A prominent Masonic fraternal order purchased and somewhat remodeled the church, but the most extensive alterations were done in 1937. The Masons transformed the structure into one of the city’s most impressive Art Moderne exteriors.The building’s streamlined appearance is unique because the massing of the original 1889 Romanesque building was retained in the remodeling. Other impressive exterior features are the hand carved Masonic symbols and statues at the roofline. The parapet wall crowning the corner tower features life-sized carved images of the Knights of St. Andrew.
Bibliographic References:ZIMMERMAN, 60. MILWAUKEE HISTORIC BUILDINGS TOUR: YANKEE HILL CITY OF MILWAUKEE DEPARTMENT OF CITY DEVELOPMENT, 1994. Milwaukee Sentinel 5/13/1888, 11/6. M.E.Y Survey. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".