Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

320 N DURKEE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
320 N DURKEE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:TEMPLE ZION AND SCHOOL
Other Name:OUTAGAMIE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Contributing:
Reference Number:42667
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):320 N DURKEE ST
County:Outagamie
City:Appleton
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1883
Additions:
Survey Date:1977
Historic Use:synagogue/temple
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Temple Zion and School
National Register Listing Date:9/18/1978 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (Temple Zion and School) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

ASSOCIATED WITH HARRY HOUDINI AND EDNA FERBER. THE BUILDING LATER SERVED AS THE FIRST ASSEMBLY OF GOD CHURCH.
Bibliographic References:HISTORY TODAY, OUTAGAMIE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY, MARCH-APRIL, 1977. APPLETON POST-CRESCENT, 4/30/1932. APPLETON POST CRESCENT "Battle lines drawn over putting beauty salon in synagogue." 11/19/1995. APPLETON POST CRESCENT "Old synagogue might become salon." 11/8/1995. Appleton Post Crescent 5/14/2001.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".