Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

601 S CENTER ST

Architecture and History Inventory
601 S CENTER ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Holy Cross Hospital
Other Name:Good Samaritan Health Center
Contributing:
Reference Number:42686
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):601 S CENTER ST
County:Lincoln
City:Merrill
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1926
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:hospital
Architectural Style:Spanish Colonial
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. The Holy Cross Hospital is significant as the only example of Mediterranean style architecture in a hospital building in Merrill. In the fall of 1922 city officials worked with Mother Aniceta Regli of the Sisters of Mercy of the Holy Cross to establish a hospital. In 1919 the City of Merrill purchased the T.B. Scott Mansion and thirty-nine acres with the idea of building a hospital there, so on July 31, 1923 the city gave the Scott property to the sisters, repaired the mansion, and dug a well for $5000. Merrill residents were also asked to subscribe to a minimum of $30,000 to build the hospital. Citizens provided about half of the building and furnishing costs, and the Holy Cross Hospital was dedicated in November 1926. The Sisters of Mercy of the Holy Cross operated the hospital until 1987, when they transferred sponsorship to the Catholic Health Corporation of Omaha, Nebraska. The hospital also changed its name to the Good Samaritan Health Center that year.
Bibliographic References:(A) Catholic Herald Citizen, 11 June 1987. (B) Merrill Centennial 1883-1983. (C) Misner, Doctors and Hospitals of Jenny and Merrill.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".