Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1818 N 3RD ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1818 N 3RD ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:CARLE CARTAGE CO.
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:43361
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1818 N 3RD ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1925
Additions: 1955 1932 1937C. 1970
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:gas station/service station
Architectural Style:Twentieth Century Commercial
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:SIEWERS AND FRIES
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: North Third Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:8/2/1984
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of N. 3rd St. - Brewers' Hill
NOTES
Additional Information:THIS STRUCTURE IS TYPICAL OF A ONE-STORY, BRICK VEHICLE-ORIENTED COMMERCIAL BUILDING. THE FACADE FEATURES A LARGE, CENTERED OVER-HEAD DOOR, WITH A STOREFRONT DOOR AND DISPLAY WINDOW TO EITHER SIDE, IN THIS CASE STEPPING DOWN THE FACADE TO MATCH THE SIDEWALK GRADE. THE BRICKWORK IS QUITE SIMPLE, WITH ONLY A RAISED PARAPET OVER THE DOOR AND FOUR BRACKETS SPACED ACROSS THE PARAPET FOR DECORATION. THE SOUTH STOREFRONT WINDOW AREA HAS BEEN REDUCED, AND MOST OF THE DISPLAY WINDOWS HAVE BEEN BOARDED OVER.

Locally designated district: 11/12/85.
Bibliographic References:BUILDING PERMIT. National Register Nomination Form.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".