Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

207 BUCHANAN ST, BETWEEN GROVE AND PARK STS

Architecture and History Inventory
207 BUCHANAN ST, BETWEEN GROVE AND PARK STS | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Boscobel High School / Old Rock High School
Other Name:ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Contributing:
Reference Number:43963
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):207 BUCHANAN ST, BETWEEN GROVE AND PARK STS
County:Grant
City:Boscobel
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1898
Additions:
Survey Date:1986
Historic Use:elementary, middle, jr.high, or high
Architectural Style:Richardsonian Romanesque
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:VAN RYN AND DE GELLEKE
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Boscobel High School
National Register Listing Date:12/30/1986 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:ARCHITECTURAL STATEMENT: WHEN COMPLETED ON APRIL 15, 1898, THE HIGH SCHOOL WAS THE FIRST BUILDING IN BOSCOBEL TO EMPLOY ROCK-FACED STONE AS A MAJOR DESIGN ELEMENT. THE MATERIAL WAS FULLY EXPLOITED TO CREATE A FEELING OF MASS AND SOLIDITY. THE CAREFULLY BALANCED COMPOSITION, (H SHAPED IN PLAN) IS ANCHORED BY A CENTRAL FOUR STORY TOWER. THE VERTICAL PROGRESSION OF THE TOWER, WITH ARCHED ENTRANCE, FRAME ORIEL, VERTICAL WINDOWS, CULMINATES IN AN OPEN BELFRY BENEATH A PYRAMIDAL ROOF. THE CORNER PIERS ARE CARRIED UPWARD TO CREATE BARTIZAN-LIKE ELEMENTS CAPPED BY FINIALS. FLANKING THE TOWER ARE GABLE ROOFED BLOCKS, RISING A FULL TWO STORIES AND ATTIC ABOVE THE RAISED BASEMENT. THREE ROWS OF VERTICALLY ALIGNED WINDOWS LIGHT THE FACADE. VAN RYN AND DE GELLEKE, A MILWAUKEE BASED ARCHITECTURAL FIRM DESIGNED THE SCHOOL HOUSE. THIS PARTNERSHIP WAS FORMED IN 1897 AND BECAME QUITE ACTIVE IN SCHOOL DESIGN THROUGHOUT THE STATE. THE CONTRACTOR FOR THIS PARTICULAR BUILDING WAS F. PRUGGER. THE HIGH SCHOOL BUILDING, BECAUSE OF ITS LARGE SCALE AND DISTINCTIVE STONEWORK IS AN IMPORTANT VISUAL LANDMARK AS WELL AS A REPRESENTATIVE EXAMPLE OF A PERIOD OF CONSTRUCTION. THE LEGAL DESCRIPTION OF THE PROPERTY IS: PT.L9 & 10 B1.17 BRINDLEY
Bibliographic References:A. SANBORN PERRIS MAP OF BOSCOBEL 1899. B. BOSCOBEL DIAL - ENTERPRISE, JULY 18, 1898 VOL. 3 NO. 4.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".