Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

COUNTY HIGHWAY B AND SCHOOL LOOP ST

Architecture and History Inventory
COUNTY HIGHWAY B AND SCHOOL LOOP ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Presque Isle State Graded School
Other Name:Presque Isle Town Hall/School
Contributing:
Reference Number:44267
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):COUNTY HIGHWAY B AND SCHOOL LOOP ST
County:Vilas
City:
Township/Village:Presque Isle
Unincorporated Community:
Town:44
Range:6
Direction:E
Section:34
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1939
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:one to six room school
Architectural Style:Art Deco
Structural System:Masonry
Wall Material:Concrete Block
Architect:Oppenhamer and Obel
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:1997
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Presque Isle State Graded School
National Register Listing Date:3/25/1993 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:2/8/1993 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Removed from the National Register on 3/6/2001.
Bibliographic References:Date of construction: construction contracts. Designer: blueprints.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".