Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

201-203 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
201-203 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:U.S. Post Office
Other Name:CUBA CITY STATE BANK, JACK'S CAFE AND SUPPER CLUB
Contributing:
Reference Number:44323
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):201-203 S MAIN ST
County:Grant
City:Cuba City
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1907
Additions:
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:bank/financial institution
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:ARCHITECTURAL STATEMENT:
A TWO STORY BRICK BANK BUILDING WITH A FLAT ROOF THAT HAS STONE LINTELS ON THE LOWER NORTH SIDE AND A CONTINUOUS STONE STRING COURSE THAT RUNS ACROSS THE UPPER NORTH FACADE AT THE WINDOW HEIGHT. SEGMENTAL ARCHED WINDOWS ARE FOUND IN THE STREET FACING EAST FACADE THAT SERVED THE COMMERCIAL HALF OF THE STRUCTURE. A CARVED STONE LINTEL DECORATES THE CHAMFERED CORNER BANK ENTRANCE BAY. A CONBINATION OF GLASS BLOCK AND PLATE GLASS IS USED IN THE ALTERED STORE FRONTS.

HISTORICAL STATEMENT:
THE CUBA STATE BANK BUILING IS HISTORICALLY ASSOCIATED WITH THE COMMERICAL DEVELOPMENT OF CUBA CITY.
THE CUBA CITY STATE BANK BEGAN AS A PRIVATE UNCHARTERED BANK BY JOHN LONGBATHAM, GEORGE LOEFFELHOLTE AND JOHN WARRICK IN 1896. THE FARMER'S BANK AS IT WAS CALLED, WAS LOCATED IN THE KITTOE BUILDING (GT. 3-26), PRIOR TO THIS BUILDING'S ERECTION. THE BANK WAS CHARTERED AS A STATE BANK IN 1903. THIS BUILDING WAS ERECTED IN 1907. THE BANK HEADQUARTERS WERE IN THE NORTH PORTION, AND THE U.S. POST OFFICE MOVED INTO THE SOUTH PART. THE FARMER'S STATE BANK NAME WAS CHANGED TO CUBA CITY STATE BANK IN 1910. THE CUBA CITY STATE BANK ACQUIRED THE FIRST NATIONAL BANK'S ASSETS AND STOCK AND MOVED TO THE FIRST NATIONAL BANK BUILDING IN 1928. IN 1932, THE POST OFFICE SHARED SPACE WITH THE TELEPHONE EXCHANGE. (B) THE POST OFFICE REMAINED IN THE BUILDING UNTIL RECENTLY. IT IS NOW A SUPPER CLUB. (C)

A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.
Bibliographic References:A. BUILDING DATE PLAQUE. B. SANBORN-PERRIS MAP, 1908, 932. C. O'NEILL, CUBA CITY CENTENNIAL, 1975. P. 15.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".