COVID-19 Updates: In order to help reduce the increased spread of COVID-19, our headquarters building will be closed to the public until at least February 8, 2021. Click here for more information.

6857 PAOLI RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

6857 PAOLI RD

Architecture and History Inventory
6857 PAOLI RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Paoli School
Other Name:Paoli Schoolhouse Shops & Cafe
Contributing:
Reference Number:4435
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):6857 PAOLI RD
County:Dane
City:
Township/Village:Montrose
Unincorporated Community:Paoli
Town:5
Range:8
Direction:E
Section:11
Quarter Section:NW
Quarter/Quarter Section:NW
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1854
Additions:C. 1900C. 2005
Survey Date:19792016
Historic Use:one to six room school
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:N
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:PROBABLY WAS ORIGINALLY A GREEK REVIVAL STYLE FRONT GABLE FORM ONE OR TWO ROOM SCHOOLHOUSE TO WHICH A GABLE ROOF ADDITION WAS ADDED ONTO BY 1960, AT WHICH TIME THE BUILDING WAS STILL INUSE AS A SCHOOL. BY 1980, WHEN FIRST SURVEYED, THE BUILDING WAS IN USE AS A RESIDENCE AND HAD BEEN RESIDED IN ASBESTOS AND HAD ITS ORIGINAL WINDOWS REPLACED WITH SMALLER MODERN ONES. SINCE THEN, THE BUILDING HAS BEEN COMPLETELY RESTORED TO SOMETHING VERY LIKE IF NOT IDENTICAL TO ITS ORIGINAL APPEARANCE. WHETHER OR NOT A BUILDING THAT HAS BEEN RESTORED IN SUCH A MANNER CAN BE LISTED IN THE NRHP REMAINS TO BE SEEN.

2016 - The front gable portion of the building was constructed in 1854, while the side gable addition dates from around 1900. The property was last used as a school in 1972. The building was converted into retail spaces in the 1990s and currently houses a shop and café. A 1980 photograph of the property in the WHPD indicates that the exterior of the building was extensively reconstructed. It is, in effect, a re-creation of the original schoolhouse. In addition, interior spaces have been renovated to accommodate its current commercial uses and an addition constructed within the last decade greatly enlarged the building’s footprint. Due to its lack of integrity, the building is recommended not eligible for the National Register.
Bibliographic References:DRURY, JOHN. THIS IS DANE COUNTY, WISCONSIN. CHICAGO:INLAND PHOTO CO., 1960, P. 535. “History,” Paoli Schoolhouse Shops & Café, accessed October 12, 2016, http://paolischoolhouseshops.com/history/.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".