Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

642 Fritz Road

Architecture and History Inventory
642 Fritz Road | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:John Fritz Farmstead - house
Other Name:Mary C. Fritz Farm
Contributing:
Reference Number:4439
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):642 Fritz Road
County:Dane
City:
Township/Village:Montrose
Unincorporated Community:
Town:5
Range:8
Direction:E
Section:19
Quarter Section:SW
Quarter/Quarter Section:SE
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1868
Additions:
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Gabled Ell
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:William and Henry Oakey
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Fritz, John, Farmstead
National Register Listing Date:7/15/1998 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/24/1998 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

Also on property: barn (143258), corn crib (143259), granary (143260), piggery (143261), and a metal shed.
Bibliographic References:.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".