Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

200 MAIN ST E

Architecture and History Inventory
200 MAIN ST E | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:First National Bank
Other Name:First Bank and Trust
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:44583
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):200 MAIN ST E
County:Dunn
City:Menomonie
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1888
Additions:
Survey Date:1978
Historic Use:bank/financial institution
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Menomonie Downtown Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/14/1986 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

This building currently houses the UW Stout Office of International Education, but prior to this, it had always been occupied by banks. The first tenant of this building was the First National Bank of Menomonie. In 1924, the bank took over the assets of the Schutte and Quilling Bank; this made Menomonie the largest bank of its size in the State of Wisconsin.

The original entrance was moved from the corner to the middle of the block when the bank expanded in the early 20th century. In addition, the original cornice had a cast iron pediment, which was removed when the materials started to deteriorate.
Bibliographic References:Menomonie Historic District Walking Tour brochure, 2015.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".