COVID-19 Updates: The Wisconsin Historical Society hours have changed. See a full list of COVID-19 Closures and Events HERE.

Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1951 N 2ND ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1951 N 2ND ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:HENRY VAN EWEYK HOUSE
Other Name:Alan F. Koenig, owner
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:44822
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1951 N 2ND ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1873
Additions:
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Asphalt
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Brewers Hill Historic District (Boundary Increase)
National Register Listing Date:4/27/1995
State Register Listing Date:10/25/1994
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of N. 3rd St. - Brewers' Hill
NOTES
Additional Information:2 1/2 story residence covered in asbestos shingle. Roof brackets and decorative posts on the porch are the details that remain. Originally this building was part of the Vine/Reservoir Historic District (listed: 8/2/84). According to the National Register Nomination map, this building has a photo code of 53/27.
Bibliographic References:Building Permit
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".