Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

76 US Highway 14

Architecture and History Inventory
76 US Highway 14 | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Daniel Pond Farmhouse
Other Name:Eggleston Farm
Contributing:
Reference Number:4488
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):76 US Highway 14
County:Dane
City:
Township/Village:Rutland
Unincorporated Community:
Town:5
Range:10
Direction:E
Section:32
Quarter Section:SE
Quarter/Quarter Section:NE
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1850
Additions:
Survey Date:19792015
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Gabled Ell
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:Graves, Sereno W.
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Pond, Daniel, Farmhouse
National Register Listing Date:6/30/1980 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Graves Stone Buildings of Rutland Thematic Group
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

Another surviving Graves building is the Daniel Pond House, built for a prosperous wheat farmer between 1844 and 1850. Set on a hill overlooking the highway, the handsome one-and-one-half-story vernacular farmhouse is constructed of rock-faced limestone rubble with raised mortar joints. Stone quoins laid in alternating directions reinforce the corners and lend an air of formality. Graves added the two wings later. At one time, porches probably sheltered the two wings. The brick chimney is a more recent addition.

COVENANT:

Effected:
Good until:
Term:

Property:
Daniel Pond Farmhouse

Property address:
T5n R10E, Sec. 32, Town of Rutland

C dist:
2

Owner:
Freeman-Wallace, Jim and Nancy

Owner Organization:

Owner address:
76 Highway 14, Brooklyn, WI

Covenant type:
Restrictive covenant

County:
DA

Program:
Compliance 875-79

Covenant provision 1

Covenant provision 2

Covenant provision 3
Bibliographic References:Wisconsin State Journal, 6/26/1994. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".