Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1212 PLEASANT HILL RD

Architecture and History Inventory
1212 PLEASANT HILL RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Gaute Ingebretson loft house
Other Name:Oscar Fosdahl Farm
Contributing:
Reference Number:4500
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1212 PLEASANT HILL RD
County:Dane
City:
Township/Village:Dunkirk
Unincorporated Community:
Town:5
Range:11
Direction:E
Section:11
Quarter Section:NW
Quarter/Quarter Section:SW
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1844
Additions:C. 1940
Survey Date:1979
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Front Gabled
Structural System:
Wall Material:Log
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Ingebretson, Gaute, Loft House
National Register Listing Date:3/13/1987 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

Film roll 310 is filed with the National Register negatives.

Outstanding sval house 16'4" wide by 20' long; 1 1/2 story of hewn oak logs to gable peak; door on east gable end under sval; ridgepole and purlins span upper story; rafters of poles peeled, lapped and nailed at peak; four hewn hardwood joists span first floor ceiling between gable ends; interior wall surfaces "picked" with ax as ground-interior all plastered and painted at one time; two-panel handbuilt front door, attic trapdoor made with dovetail key stiffeners; brick chimney built atop east log wall next to door; roof sheating sawn with sash mill; early application of clapboard siding (5") over logs at early date (little weathering); sval area sill timbers not continuous with house base seperate, but appear installed at time of construction; sval framework of sash sawn 4x4 oak, cut to 1 1/2" thickness where nailed to log faces; sval floor of 5" tongue and groove softwood planks; original west (rear, but road-facing) window 6 over 6 sash; second floor gable windows replaced; door and window openings on north and south walls changed over time-door opening on north wall very old (tread heavily worn) but maybe original. Present window on south wall once door-sized but partially filled; cupboard built in wall next to this window-logs cut out, hole covered with boards on outside; foundation of large igneous boulders at corners, later in-filling of sedimentary rocks in between; old staircase of sash-sawn lumber in sval intact, but apparently moved from parallel to perpindicular configuration with front (east) wall; sheathing that once enclosed sval replaced with modern lumber ca. 1940.
Bibliographic References:WISCONSIN STATE JOURNAL 6/12/1994, HOME SECTION. MADISON TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION, INC. NEWSLETTER, FEBRUARY, 1996. WISCONSIN STATE JOURNAL, 1C, 4/19/1996. STOUGHTON COURIER HUB 4/18/1996. MADISON TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION, INC. NEWSLETTER, SUMMER, 1996. STOUGHTON COURIER HUB 6/27/1996.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".