Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

420 MAIN ST E

Architecture and History Inventory
420 MAIN ST E | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Lucas Block
Other Name:Gary's Sportsman's Shop
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:45137
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):420 MAIN ST E
County:Dunn
City:Menomonie
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1888
Additions:
Survey Date:1978
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:High Victorian Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Menomonie Downtown Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/14/1986 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Photo code #2: T-19/17

Victorian Italianate building of 1888 has segmental arch heads and hoods on the second floor and round heads and hoods on the third. It is topped by an arcaded parapet with an elaborate central gable.

Carroll Lucas initially came to Wisconsin to be a farmer, but he eventually constructed this building to house the new hardware store he was starting with his sons, Herbert and Cyrus. Herbert was in charge of plumbing, while Cyrus was in charge of stoves, tin ware, and purchasing. The second floor of the building was home to various businesses, and the third floor was used by Bury Lodge 183, Independent Order of Odd Fellows.

Lucas was also involved in the Menomonie community. He was a county treasurer for 16 years, library trustee, and member of the school board. In 1995, Carroll's grandson, Robert E. Lucas, Jr. won the Nobel Prize for economics.
Bibliographic References:Date of construction: on building Menomonie Historic District Walking Tour brochure, 2015.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".