Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

630 S BROADWAY

Architecture and History Inventory
630 S BROADWAY | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Schutte and Quilling Building
Other Name:Preston Brothers Records
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:45140
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):630 S BROADWAY
County:Dunn
City:Menomonie
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1907
Additions:
Survey Date:1978
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:J.W. Stevens
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Menomonie Downtown Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/14/1986 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. William Schutte, Sr. and Albert Quiling created the Schutte and Quiling Bank in 1873 by using the vault that was located in the back of their general store. In 1903, the bank was incorporated with a capital of $30,000 and surplus of $6,000. When the bank relocated to this location in 1907, it had $50,000 in assets. By 1932, its assets had increased dramatically to $2,000,000. Soon after, it merged with the First National Bank.
Bibliographic References:Menomonie Historic District Walking Tour brochure, 2015. The Improvement Bulletin 3/2/1907.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".