Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1837 CENTER AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1837 CENTER AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:George Josiah Kellogg House (Belle Cottage)
Other Name:KELLOGG-DAMROW COBBLESTONE HOUSE
Contributing:
Reference Number:45540
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1837 CENTER AVE
County:Rock
City:Janesville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1854
Additions:
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Gothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cobblestone
Architect:George J. Kellogg
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:1987
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Belle Cottage
National Register Listing Date:5/18/1987 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (Belle Cottage) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

This house, which was built in 1854 of local cobblestones by George J. Kellogg (See Bib. Ref. A), is the only Gothic Revival styled cobblestone house in Rock County. The residence, which was the home of a pioneer nurseryman, was demolished on February 27, 1987. Had it survived, the structure would have been considered architecturally significant in that it possessed high artistic values, it represented a type, period, or method of construction, and it was a visual landmark in the area. In 1982, Dr. and Mrs. John Damrow owned the the dwelling.
Bibliographic References:A. National Register Nomination. B. Cobblestone Buildings in Wisconsin. C. Historic Janesville, Heritage Preservation Associates, Inc. MacDonald and Mack partnership, City of Janesville Department of Community Development, 1994.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".