Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

35 N 2ND ST

Architecture and History Inventory
35 N 2ND ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:GEORGE WEDIGE SALOON
Other Name:BADGER BAR
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:45619
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):35 N 2ND ST
County:Grant
City:Platteville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1906
Additions:
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Commercial Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/9/1990 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

THIS TWO-STORY BEIGE BRICK COMMERCIAL STRUCTURE HAS A FLAT SLOPING ROOF, A BRACKETED METAL CORNICE WITH DENTIL TRIM, CORBELED RECESSED WINDOW BAYS WITH BRICK WINDOW LINTELS AND CAST IRON CORINTHIAN COLUMNS FRAMING THE RECESSED ENTRANCE.

THIS TAVERN STRUCTURE IS ARCHITECTURALLY IMPORTANT TO THE COMMERCIAL DISTRICT AS ONE OF THE TWO BEST TURN OF THE CENTURY COMMERCIAL STRUCTURES TO HAVE RETAINED ITS STYLE AND ARCHITEUCTURAL DETAILS THROUGHOUT THE YEARS (ALSO GT 37-11).
Bibliographic References:A. SANBORN-PERRIS MAP, CITY OF PLATTEVILLE, 1900, 1908. B. RICHARD GOODELL, INTERVIEW, 5-12-1983.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".